State ex rel. Cordray v. Basinger
[…] Basinger contends that it is only possible for him to be a true party in interest to the Attorney General's action in his capacity as a trustee. {¶74} Who may be a proper defendant in an action can largely depend on the substantive law applicable to the suit. See, e.g., Murray v. Knight-Ridder, Inc., 7th Dist. No. 02 BE 45, 2004-Ohio-821, at ¶99-106 (whether individuals could properly be named as defendants turned on the common law scope of liability for defamation). Here, the - 21 - regulation of UST's is governed by R.C. 3737.87 et seq., and OAC Chapter 1301:7-9. For purposes of these sections, the term "owner" means "any person who holds * * * a legal, equitable, or possessory interest of any kind in an underground storage tank system or in the property on which the underground storage tank system is located, including, without limitation, a trust, vendor, vendee, lessor, or lessee." R.C. 3737.87(H). See, also, OAC 1301:7-9-2(B)(41); OAC 1301:7-9-12(B)(1).