Youngstown v. Durrett
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 2937.35, "Upon the failure of the accused or witness to appear in accordance with its terms the bail may in open court be adjudged forfeit, in whole or in part by the court or magistrate before whom he is to appear. But such court or magistrate may, in its discretion, continue the cause to a later date certain, giving notice of such date to him and the bail depositor or sureties, and adjudge the bail forfeit upon failure to appear at such later date." {¶19} When there is a declaration of forfeiture, R.C. 2937.36 states, in pertinent part, "As to recognizances [the clerk or magistrate] shall notify accused and each surety by ordinary mail * * * of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice, * * * why judgment should not be entered against each of them for the penalty stated in the recognizance. If good cause by production of the body of the accused or otherwise is not shown, the court or magistrate shall thereupon enter -6- judgment against the sureties or either of them, so notified, in such amount, not exceeding the penalty of the bond, as has been set in the adjudication of forfeiture * * *." R.C. 2937.36(C). {¶20} If a court has entered judgment on a surety at a hearing held pursuant to R.C. 2937.36, the surety may seek remission of the forfeiture in the event that the accused subsequently appears, surrenders or is rearrested.