State v. Peters
[…] A person is reckless with respect to circumstances when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that such circumstances are likely to exist. Id. {¶14} The trial court found that appellant tortured Noah. The trial court, utilizing the reasoning of Dresbach, supra, applied the definition of torture, found in R.C. 1717.01. R.C. 1717.01 provides in pertinent part: -4- {¶15} As used in sections 1717.01 to 1717.14, inclusive, of the Revised Code, and in every law relating to animals: {¶16} * * * {¶17} (B) Cruelty, torment, and torture include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief. {¶18} The Dresbach court also found the definition of torture, as set forth in R.C. 1717.01(B), is broad enough to include situations where an animal suffers needlessly because of the owner s failure to seek critically necessary veterinary care, if such care represents a reasonable remedy.