Geter v. Geter
[…] R.C. 3121.36 clearly provides for the SEA and courts to retain the power to collect unpaid support and arrearages and to proceed with contempt actions even though a particular support order may have ended, as it did here many years ago. {¶ 54} Furthermore, as noted, a separate chapter, R.C. Chap. 3123, deals with “Child Support – Default.” The statute the trial court referenced, R.C. 3123.14, is in that chapter. Again, Mark’s brief does not mention this statute. {¶ 55} R.C. 3123.14 was also enacted in 2000 as part of S.B. 180.9 As effective on March 22, 2001, R.C. 3123.14 provided that: If a child support order is terminated for any reason, the obligor under the child support order is or was at any time in default under the support order and, after the termination of the order, the obligor owes an arrearage under the order, the obligee may make application to the child support 8 R.C. 3121.36 replaced existing R.C. 3113.21(M)(1). Ohio Bill Analysis, 2000 S.B. 180 at App. A. S.B. 180 repealed R.C. 3113.21 in its entirety. See S.B. 180, 2000 Ohio Laws 291. 9 R.C. 3123.14 replaced existing R.C. 2301.38(B). Ohio Bill Analysis, 2000 S.B. 180 at App. A. S.B. 180 repealed R.C. 2301.38 in its entirety. See S.B. 180, 2000 Ohio Laws 291. -24- enforcement agency that administered the child support order prior to its termination or had authority to administer the child support order to maintain any action or proceeding on behalf of the obligee to obtain a judgment, execution of a judgment through any available procedure, an order, or other relief. If a withholding or deduction notice is issued pursuant to section 3121.03 of the Revised Code to collect an arrearage, the amount withheld or deducted from the obligor's personal earnings, income, or accounts shall be at least equal to the amount that was withheld or deducted under the terminated child support order.