State v. Wilson
[…] Brooks at ¶ 15. {¶ 48} R.C. 2901.05 was amended again in 2020, with the changes being effective on April 6, 2021. See Am.S.B. 175, 2020 Ohio Laws 78. The most recent version of the statute would apply here, because Wilson’s crimes were committed on June 6, 2021, which was after the effective date of the amendments. However, these amendments -25- were not substantive and would not affect any relevant issues here. See Am.S.B. 175, 2020 Ohio Laws 78, and Ohio Legislative Service Commission, Final Bill Analysis, p. 2 (Jan. 21, 2021). {¶ 49} The most current version of R.C. 2901.05 provides that: (A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution.