State v. Wilson
[…] State v. Ellis, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24003, 2011-Ohio-2967, ¶ 28, citing Poole at 19, and State v. Nucklos, 171 Ohio App.3d 38, 2007-Ohio-1025, 869 N.E.2d 674, ¶ 38 (2d Dist.) (Other citations omitted.) {¶ 45} When Poole was decided in 1973, R.C. 2901.05 was not yet in effect, and Ohio followed common law rules concerning self-defense. The first version of R.C. 2901.05, which was enacted in 1974, changed the common law burden of proof by providing that “ ‘ “[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense is upon the accused.” ’ ” State v. Brooks, Ohio Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-2478, __ N.E.3d __, ¶ 17, quoting State v.