Burks v. Burks
[…] Russell estimated that his total “family income” was $225,000. (Tr. at 45.) When asked by Ann whether he would be surprised if it was $246,463.86, Russell responded that he would not be surprised. (Id.) Regardless, the trial court did not err in failing to include Russell’s new wife’s income in the child-support worksheet. See, e.g., R.C. 3119.05(E) (stating that for child-support computation purposes “[w]hen the court * * * calculates the annual income of a parent, it shall not include any income earned by the spouse of that parent”). {¶ 12} Although a trial court may consider disparity in income “between the parties or households” and benefits a party has received from remarriage in determining whether to grant a deviation from the child-support worksheet, see R.C. 3119.23, the trial court was not obligated to grant such a