Burks v. Burks
[…] Id. Pursuant to R.C. 3119.79(C), child support may be modified if a substantial change in circumstances exists that was not contemplated when a prior support order was issued. “Under R.C. 3119.79(A), if a 10% deviation exists based on ‘the recalculated amount that would be required to be paid under the schedule and the applicable worksheet,’ the court is required to consider this as ‘as a change of circumstance substantial enough to require a modification of the child support amount.’ ” Matlock at ¶ 13. {¶ 9} In addition, R.C. 3119.22 authorizes a trial court to deviate from the amount of support calculated using the applicable child-support worksheet. Such a deviation is permitted if a trial court determines, based on the criteria found in R.C. 3119.23, “that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not be in the best interest of the child.” Again, we apply abuse-of-discretion review to a trial court’s decision whether to deviate from child support owed under the applicable worksheet. Hamby v. Hamby, 2d Dist.