In re T.P.-A.
[…] Id. at ¶ 23-24. -9- {¶ 16} In Williams, we stated the following: Williams was convicted and sentenced on one count of murder for causing Terion Dixon's death as a proximate result of committing felonious assault. He also was convicted and sentenced on one count of discharging a firearm on or near prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which provides: “No person shall do any of the following: * * * Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” Notably, “[t]he victim of the offense of discharging a firearm upon or over a public road or highway is the public. This is because it is the act itself that is prohibited.