State v. Baker
[…] And, THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ORDERING RESTITUTION TO AN -9- ALLEGED VICTIM WHERE THE PERSONAL PROPERTY THAT WAS THE BASIS OF THE RESTITUTION ORDER WAS ABANDONED AND THE LANDLORD SOLD THAT PERSONAL PROPERTY WITH THE REAL ESTATE IN AN “AS IS” SALE. FIFTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION AND OHIO CONSTITUTION ARTICLE I, §§ 5, 10 AND 16. {¶ 10} R.C. 2929.18 provides in part as follows: (A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section * * * . Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.