Hawkins v. Hawkins
[…] In his third assignment, Gregory argues that the trial court erred when it ordered the sale of the marital residence after he had paid off the first mortgage on the property. {¶ 23} R.C. 3105.171(B) requires that marital property be divided equitably, and an equal division is presumed to be equitable. “If an equal division of marital property would be inequitable, the court shall not divide the marital property equally but instead shall divide it between the spouses in the manner the court determines -9- equitable.” R.C. 3105.171(C)(1). “Equality” is the “starting point” for dividing any marital assets and debts; however, the court may divide the marital assets and debt in some other fashion if it finds that an equal division would be inequitable. Kraft v. Kraft, 2d Dist.