Brewer v. Dick Lavy Farms, L.L.C.
[…] DLF’s privilege to remove encroachments was limited by the use of reasonable care not to injure neighboring property. By imposing a standard of recklessness, which requires a higher degree of fault, R.C. 901.51 does not interfere with the common law privilege. We also stress that owners have an absolute right to destroy any vegetation on their own side of the property; liability attaches only where, as here, the owners’ actions create harm on the other side of the property line. -9- {¶ 25} By way of analogy, R.C. 971.08 allows owners or contractors to enter up to ten feet onto adjoining property to build and maintain partition fences. However, the owner or contractor is statutorily “liable for all damages caused by the entry onto the adjoining property, including damages to crops.” Id. Again, a privilege exists, but it is not unlimited. Whether or not DLF used reasonable care is a subject we will consider in connection with DLF’s Third Assignment of Error. {¶ 26} Based on the preceding discussion, the First Assignment of Error is overruled.