Brewer v. Dick Lavy Farms, L.L.C.
[…] According to DLF, this holding emasculates the common law privilege and creates a conflict between R.C. 901.51 and a property owner’s constitutional rights. {¶ 18} R.C. 901.51 provides that: No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land. In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused. {¶ 19} “A privilege existed at common law, such that a landowner could cut off, sever, destroy, mutilate, or otherwise eliminate branches of an adjoining landowner's tree -7- that encroached on his land.” Alh Properties, P.L.L. v. Procare Automotive Serv. Sols., L.L.C., 9th Dist.