State v. Smith
[…] (Id. at 5). Smith then entered his no-contest plea. The trial court accepted the plea and found him guilty. (Id. at 12-13). It imposed a mandatory three-year prison term. (Id. at 15). {¶ 4} Under R.C. 2929.13(F)(6), a trial court must impose a sentence of a mandatory prison term if the offender previously was convicted of or pleaded guilty to aggravated murder, murder, any first or second degree felony. The question we decide is whether this statute encompasses prior juvenile adjudications. Smith s appellate argument involves the meaning of R.C. 2901.08, which provides in relevant part: (A) If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, * * * the adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be ï ­3ï ­ imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty plea. {¶ 5} Relying on R.C. 2901.08(A), the trial court reasoned that Smith s two prior juvenile adjudications made a prison term mandatory under R.C. 2929.13(F)(6). Smith disagrees with this conclusion. He argues: * * * R.C. 2901.08 should be limited in its application to situations where the prior adjudication (1) identifies the subsequent offense, and (2) defines an enhanced penalty. If application of R.C. 2901.08 does not fulfill both functions, it should not be applied. The identification of the charge herein is Burglary, a felony of the 2nd degree, and is totally independent of any prior adjudication of the Defendant. As a result, Defendant s juvenile adjudication should not be construed to be subject to R.C. 2901.08 and R.C. 2929.13(F)(6) to require mandatory sentencing. (Appellant s brief at 4). {¶ 6} Upon review, we find Smith s argument to be unpersuasive. He contends that a juvenile adjudication cannot be treated as a conviction under R.C. 2901.08(A) unless it enhances both the offense charged and the sentence imposed. We do not agree. The plain language of the statute provides that a prior adjudication is a conviction for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and * * * the sentence to be imposed[.] Here Smith s prior adjudications did not directly enhance the offense with which he was charged.