State v. Altahtamoni
[…] The check was then deposited with Miami Cigar s bank, also located in Montgomery County. {¶ 8} According to Altahtamoni, the fact that he handed the driver the check in Marion County, not Montgomery County, establishes that Montgomery County was not the proper venue. As his counsel stated during trial, The bottom line is where did he -- he's charged with commonly called passing bad checks, and he passed that check up in Marion County. For the following reasons, we reject Altahtamoni s argument. {¶ 9} Our analysis requires an examination of R.C. 2913.11. Section (B) of that statute states: No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument. Section (C) states: For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a check or other negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either of the following occurs: (1) The drawer had no account with the drawee at the time of issue or the stated date, whichever is later; (2) The check or other negotiable instrument was properly refused payment for insufficient funds upon presentment within thirty days after issue or the stated date, whichever is later, and the liability of the drawer, indorser, or any party who may be liable thereon is not discharged by payment or satisfaction within ten days after receiving notice of dishonor. 5 {¶ 10} In denying Altahtamoni's motion for acquittal, the trial court recited the sections listed above. The court then determined that, according to the terms of the statute, an element of the offense is the dishonoring of the check. Here, the court found that the check was dishonored in Montgomery County, as that was where the check was deposited, and where the bank s notice of dishonor was received. {¶ 11} Further, as the State notes in its brief, to issue a check under R.C. 2913.11(B) means causing any form of debit from a demand deposit account. R.C. 2913.11(A)(2). Accordingly, the issue a check element of the statute was not completed when Altahtamoni simply gave the check to the delivery driver in Marion. Instead, the act of causing a debit from a demand deposit account took place in Montgomery County. {¶ 12} Additionally, the Ohio Attorney General has issued an instructive opinion concerning venue and the passing of bad checks. In that opinion, 2001 Ohio Op. Atty. Gen.