State v. Harrison
[…] State v. Robinson, 120 Ohio St.3d 1451, 2008-Ohio-6813. {¶ 25} Most importantly, the appellant pled no contest and thereby did not dispute that, as alleged in the indictment and the bill of particulars, he knowingly, by damaging and rendering inoperable a cell phone, interrupted or impaired telephone service. With the facts before the trial court, and thus before us, the finding of guilty 7 was appropriate. ............. GRADY, J., dissenting: {¶ 26} R.C. 2909.04, "Disrupting Public Services," states, in pertinent part: {¶ 27} "(A) No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following: {¶ 28} "(1) Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass communications service; police, fire, or other public service communications; radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or emergency communications; {¶ 29} "(2) Interrupt or impair public transportation, including without limitation school bus transportation, or water supply, gas, power, or other utility service to the public; {¶ 30} "(3) Substantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers, firefighters, rescue personnel, emergency