State v. Caplinger
[…] The point of measuring is from the parcel of land ends [sic] that instruction, extracurricular activities or training is, or has in the past, being [sic] conducted to the proposed residence. We construe Caplinger s assigned error to assert that the State failed to comply with the terms of the plea agreement, namely that it would recommend community control sanctions if Caplinger provided a verifiable residence. {¶ 8} R.C. 2950.034 provides: (A) No person who has been convicted of, is 4 convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense * * * shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises * * * . The school at issue herein is the Spring Hill Elementary School. R.C. 2925.01 provides: School premises means either of the following: (1) The parcel of real property on which any school is situated, whether or not any instruction, extracurricular activities, or training provided by the school is being conducted on the premises at the time a criminal offense is committed; (2) Any other parcel of real property * * * and on which some of the instruction, extracurricular