In re Morton
[…] R.C. 2111.01(D) defines an "incompetent" as "any person who by reason of advanced age, improvidence, or mental or physical disability, chronic alcoholism, mental retardation, or mental illness is incapable of taking proper care of himself * * *." {¶ 12} A proceeding to terminate the guardianship of an incompetent is governed by R.C. 2111.47, which states: 4 {¶ 13} 'Upon reasonable notice to the guardian, to the ward, and to the person on whose application the appointment was made, and upon satisfactory proof that the necessity for the guardianship no longer exists or that the letters of appointment were improperly issued, the probate court shall order that the guardianship of an incompetent terminate and shall make an appropriate entry upon the journal. Thereupon the guardianship shall cease, the accounts of the guardian shall be settled by the court, and the ward shall be restored to the full control of his property as before the appointment. *** {¶ 14} Morton argues that the form completed by Dr. Birdie meets the duty imposed by R.C. 2111.47. In that form, Dr. Birdie noted only one medication that Morton was taking: a drug for psychosis.