BJ Bldg. Co., L.L.C. v. LBJ Linden Co., L.L.C.
[…] It asserts that the warrant of attorney was invalid due to the attorney s failure to comply with R.C. 2323.13(B). Reiterating its arguments from the second assignment of error, LBJ further asserts that the warrant of attorney is void because there is no evidence as to how the balance sought was calculated and the warrant of attorney provision in the note is overly broad. {¶ 52} R.C. 2323.13(B) provides: The attorney who represents the judgment creditor shall include in the petition a statement setting forth to the best of his knowledge the last known address of the defendant. In Marion Steel Co. v. Moltrup Steel Prods. Co. (May 21, 1998), Marion App. No. 9-98-3, the Third District commented that the purpose of R.C. 2323.13(B) is to provide a defendant s last known address so that the defendant can be notified after judgment has been rendered.