Wertz v. Wertz
[…] or $25,786. {¶5} the Philip does not deny that he diminished the value of account obligations. in order to pay his temporary spousal support He argues that he was entitled to do that because his current income was insufficient to meet those obligations in addition to his other expenses, and that his only alternative was 3 to draw the money from other accounts that were, as the trial court later determined, Philip s separate property. {¶6} The issue presented is whether temporary spousal support obligations may be paid out of the obligee s share of marital property. {¶7} In that connection, R.C. 3105.18(A) states: As used in this section, spousal support means any payment or payments to be made to a spouse or former spouse, or to a third party for the benefit of a spouse or a former spouse, that is both for sustenance and for support of the spouse or former spouse. Spousal support does not include any payment made to a spouse for former spouse, or to a third party for the benefit of a spouse or former spouse, that is made as part of a division or distribution of property or a distributive award under section 3105.171 [3105.17.1] of the Revised Code. {¶8} R.C. 3105.171 governs the division and distribution to the spouses of their own separate properties and the shares of the divided marital property awarded to each. complete may the court make a spousal Only after that is support award. R.C. 3105.18(B). {¶9} Pursuant to R.C. 3105.18(A), the property a spousal support obligee been awarded as her separate property or her share of the marital property cannot also be part of a spousal support payment. Use of an obligee s own property for that purpose does not create the benefit to the obligee spouse or former spouse that R.C. 3105.18(A) identifies as the purpose and function of spousal support. Tax regulations are consistent with that view: spousal support is taxable income to the obligee and deductible from the obligor s gross income. use the obligee s own property to pay 4 Were the obligor to spousal support, the obligee would then be required to pay tax on the value of her own property when she receives it, which is counterintuitive. {¶10} Civ.R. 75(N)(1) authorizes spousal support awards while a divorce action is pending. R.C. 3105.18(A) defines spousal support to include any payments made to a spouse or former spouse. payments Payments made while a divorce action is pending are to a spouse.