Allin v. Hartzell Propeller, Inc.
[…] The court concluded that Allin s remaining evidence failed to rebut the statements in the Barbee affidavit so as to preserve a genuine issue of material fact for trial. {¶16} Allin filed a timely notice of appeal. 5 He presents two assignments of error for review. FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR {¶17} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING DEFENDANT S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT. {¶18} R.C. 1345.02(A) states: No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction. {¶19} Paragraph (C) of R.C. 1345.02 instructs courts to give due considerations and great weight to federal trade commission orders, trade regulations rules and guides , and to federal court interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission Act s prohibition of unfair or deceptive acts or practices. [t]he Commission will find It has been held that deception if there is a representation, omission or practice that is likely to mislead the consumer acting consumer s detriment. reasonably in the circumstances, to the Southwest Sunsites, Inc. v.