State ex rel. Oaks v. Miami Cty. Bd. of Mental Retardation
[…] Oaks asserts that these two sections gave her continuing contract status as of June 24, 1988. According to Oaks, continuing contract status would require that she be terminated by the Board or that the Board approve her termination. In arguing that continuing contract status required her to be terminated by the Board, Oaks points to R.C. 5126.21(A)(1), which provides: Each management employee of a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities shall hold a limited contract for a period of not less than one year and not more than five years * * *. The board shall approve all contracts of employment for management employees that are 1 There is no evidence in the record of Oaks or the Board ever signing an employment contract. 5 for a term of more than one year. Oaks makes two, apparently alternative arguments relating to this section. First, she argues that, because a continuing contract is a contract for more than one year, the Board was required to approve her contract.