State v. Rust
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386 (1997). In carrying out this review, our “function . . . is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. “The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. {¶16} R.C. 2909.07(A)(3) provides that “[n]o person shall . . . [w]ithout privilege to do so, knowingly move . . . a bench mark, triangulation station, boundary marker, or other survey station, monument, or marker . . . .” Rust’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence rests on his position that wooden stakes with fluorescent pink ties on them do not constitute a “boundary marker, or other survey station, monument, or marker . . .” for purposes of R.C. 2909.07(A)(3). {¶17} In support of his argument,