Krznaric v. Summa Rehab Hosp., L.L.C.
[…] Dr. Feldmann responded that he did not know when the last time was, and it could possibly be that he may not have ever done it. Dr. White indicated that she had done so in her responsibilities as a nurse and that the last time was probably in 2000. It is the foregoing testimony that the trial court concluded rendered the opinions of Dr. White and Dr. Feldmann not compliant with former Evid.R. 702 due to their lack of experience. {¶23} The problem with this conclusion is that an ambulette is substantively different than an ambulance. Compare R.C. 4766.01(D) (defining ambulance) with R.C. 4766.01(E) (defining ambulette); see also R.C. 4765.01(E) (defining an ambulance as “any motor vehicle that is used, or is intended to be used, for the purpose of responding to emergency medical situations, transporting emergency patients, and administering emergency medical service to patients before, during, or after transportation.”).