In re S.L.
[…] Stalnaker, 9th Dist. Summit No. 30367, 2023-Ohio-3046, ¶ 11, citing State ex rel. Richland County Children Services v. Richland County Court of Common Pleas, 152 Ohio St.3d 421, 2017-Ohio-9160, ¶ 11, and In re M.R.L., 9th Dist. Summit No. 25618, 2011-Ohio-4997, ¶ 9. In the trial court, the parties focused their arguments on whether the juvenile court had jurisdiction to hear this matter, including Father’s complaint, pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(A)(2). R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) provides that the juvenile court, except in a few specified counties other than Wayne, has exclusive original jurisdiction “to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state[.]” 6 {¶17} Father is the only party who filed a brief in this appeal, and he again argues that the issue of Grandparents’ companionship time did not fall within the juvenile court’s jurisdiction under R.C. 2151.23(A) because Grandparents sought only companionship time, not custody of the child.