In re S.L.
[…] Although he suggests that the court had exclusive jurisdiction under the “custody” language set forth in R.C. 2151.23(A)(2), for purposes of the issue raised on appeal, this Court will examine the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction under a different subsection of R.C. 2151.23. Following the definition of the juvenile court’s “exclusive” original jurisdiction set forth in the 18 subsections of R.C. 2151.23(A), R.C. 2151.23(B) sets forth several circumstances in which the Wayne County Juvenile Court has original (but not exclusive) jurisdiction. {¶22} Specifically relevant here, R.C. 2151.23(B)(2) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in [jurisdictional provisions not applicable to Wayne County], the juvenile court has original jurisdiction under the Revised Code[] [t]o determine the paternity of any child alleged to have been born out of wedlock pursuant to sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 of the Revised Code[.]” R.C. 3111.02(A) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he parent and child relationship between a child and 8 the natural father of the child may be established by an acknowledgment of paternity * * * and pursuant to sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 * * * of the Revised Code.”