In re J.T.
[…] State v. Otten, 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340 (9th Dist.1986). “A reversal on this basis is reserved for the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” State v. Croghan, 9th Dist. Summit No. 29290, 2019-Ohio-3970, ¶ 26. {¶15} Regarding J.T.’s delinquency adjudication for criminal damaging, Section 2909.06(A)(1) provides that no person shall knowingly, by any means, “cause * * * physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent[.]” As the Ohio Supreme Court has stated, “a defendant charged with an offense may be convicted of that offense upon proof that he was complicit in its commission, even though the indictment is ‘stated * * * in terms of the principal offense’ and does not mention complicity.” State v.