In re E.S.
[…] The trial court applied the standard set forth in R.C. 2151.42(B), which provides, in relevant part: A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. See also In re I.S., 9th Dist. Summit No. 24763, 2009-Ohio-6432, ¶ 8-18 (holding that the standard set for in R.C. 2151.42(B) applied to analogous facts). {¶12} To preserve this issue for appellate review, however, Mother was required to comply with Juv.R. 40(D).