In re J.B.
[…] Wayne Nos. 22AP0006 and 22AP0007, 2022-Ohio-2620, ¶ 14. {¶17} It is well settled that “the juvenile court derives its sole authority in dependency, neglect, and abuse cases from the comprehensive statutory scheme set out in R.C. Chapter 2151.” In re B.H., 9th Dist. Summit Nos. 29998 and 29999, 2021-Ohio-4152, ¶ 25, citing In re A.P., 9th Dist. Medina No. 12CA0022-M, 2012-Ohio-3873, ¶ 16. The statutory scheme provides clear guidance to a juvenile court faced with a request to modify the legal custody of a child who was previously adjudicated a dependent, neglected, or abused child. R.C. 2151.42(B) provides: An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353, division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417 of the Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. {¶18} A year after the juvenile court awarded legal custody of J.B. to Uncle and Aunt and closed the case, Foster Parents filed a motion for legal custody of the child. Nevertheless, the trial court properly construed the motion as a request to modify the order of legal custody.