Kyser v. Summit Cty. Children Servs.
[…] Assocs., L.L.C. v. Donofrio, 187 Ohio App.3d 241, 2010–Ohio–127, ¶ 4 (9th Dist.). “A de novo review requires an independent review of the trial court’s decision without any deference to the trial court's determination.” State v. Consilio, 9th Dist. Summit No. 22761, 2006-Ohio-649, ¶ 4. 5 {¶13} R.C. 2505.04, in pertinent part, sets forth the procedure for perfecting an administrative appeal: “An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.” Further, R.C. 2505.07 provides: “After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.” If the procedure set forth by R.C. 2505.04 is not followed, then the common pleas court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal and must dismiss it. Helms v. Akron Health Dept., 9th Dist.