Kyser v. Summit Cty. Children Servs.
[…] We disagree. {¶12} A trial court’s dismissal of a matter for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction inherently raises questions of law which this Court reviews de novo. Servpro v. Kinney, 9th Dist. Summit No. 24969, 2010–Ohio–3494, ¶ 11, citing Exchange St. Assocs., L.L.C. v. Donofrio, 187 Ohio App.3d 241, 2010–Ohio–127, ¶ 4 (9th Dist.). “A de novo review requires an independent review of the trial court’s decision without any deference to the trial court's determination.” State v. Consilio, 9th Dist. Summit No. 22761, 2006-Ohio-649, ¶ 4. 5 {¶13} R.C. 2505.04, in pertinent part, sets forth the procedure for perfecting an administrative appeal: “An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.” Further, R.C. 2505.07 provides: “After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.”