Equity Trust Co. v. Nickolich
[…] Mr. Nickolich contends that the plain language of R.C. 1337.04 requires that power of attorney must be recorded prior to the recording of a deed, mortgage, or lease by virtue of such power of attorney, and that the absence of the recording of the power of attorney renders the subsequent transfer invalid. Equity Trust did not provide evidence of the recording of power of attorney for Chris Cobb, the attorney-in-fact for Harbour Portfolio VII, LP, who recorded the assignment of the contract and deed from Harbour Portfolio VII, LP, to Park Street Group, LLC. {¶13} R.C. 1337.04 provides: “A power of attorney for the conveyance, mortgage, or lease of an interest in real property must be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which such property is situated, previous to the recording of a deed, mortgage, or lease by virtue of such power of attorney.” {¶14} In its judgment entry, the trial court determined that even if Mr.