Stull v. Summa Health Sys.
[…] Stull moved to compel the production of the resident file and other materials, the trial court granted the motion as to the resident file because it concluded that Summa did not meet its burden of establishing that the file is protected by the privilege. Summa has appealed, assigning as error that the court incorrectly compelled the production of Dr. Elashi’s entire residency file. II. {¶3} As a preliminary matter, Mr. Stull has moved to dismiss the appeal, arguing that the trial court’s order is not a final, appealable order. Section 2305.252(A), however, provides that “[a]n order by a court to produce for discovery * * * the proceedings or records described in this section is a final order.” Although the trial court determined that the resident file was not a record protected by Section 2305.252, the question is whether the information at issue is alleged to be protected by the statute. Cousino v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr., 6th Dist. Lucas No.