Stull v. Summa Health Sys.
[…] Mr. Stull’s motion to dismiss is denied. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY COMPELLING THE PRODUCTION OF THE ENTIRE RESIDENCY FILE FOR MAZEN ELASHI, M.D. BECAUSE IT IS A PEER REVIEW RECORD THAT IS PRIVILEGED AND EXEMPT FROM DISCOVERY UNDER OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 2305.252. 3 {¶4} Summa argues that the trial court incorrectly compelled it to produce Dr. Elashi’s resident file because the file is privileged under Section 2305.252 and, therefore, exempt from discovery. Section 2305.252(A) provides in relevant part that “records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery * * * in any civil action against a health care entity * * * arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee.” This Court reviews the trial court’s interpretation and application of Section 2305.252 de novo. Giusti at ¶ 12. {¶5} “Privileges, being in derogation of common law, are to be strictly construed.” Id. at ¶ 17, quoting Svoboda v.