State v. Cleavenger
[…] Neither Koss nor R.C. 2901.06 nor R.C. 2945.392 limits the use of such testimony to self-defense or insanity cases. Koss and the statutes do recognize that testimony on the syndrome is properly admitted pursuant to Evid.R. 702 as expert testimony that can assist the trier of fact in search of the truth. [] But admissibility under Evid.R. 702 is only part of the picture-as R.C. 2901.05 and 2945.392 both require, any battered-woman-syndrome testimony must be admitted in conformance with the Ohio Rules of Evidence. Thus, our consideration of admissibility does not end with Evid.R. 702. 6 R.C. 2901.06(A), states: The general assembly hereby declares that it recognizes both of the following, in relation to the “battered woman syndrome:” (1) That the syndrome currently is a matter of commonly accepted scientific knowledge; (2) That the subject matter and details of the syndrome are not within the general understanding or experience of a person who is a member of the general populace and are not within the field of common