In re L.S.
[…] See, e.g., In re C.M., 9th Dist. Summit No. 24380, 2009-Ohio-943, ¶ 24. {¶10} This Court recognizes that Mother’s fundamental right to raise her child is at issue in this case but must emphasize that the trial court’s judgment granting legal custody to Grandparents was not akin to a termination of Mother’s parental rights. In re A.L., 9th Dist. Summit No. 28400, 2017-Ohio-7689, ¶ 18. The juvenile court’s disposition of legal custody “is a less drastic disposition than permanent custody” because Mother retains her “residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities.” Id.; R.C. 2151.011(B)(21). Those include, “but [are] not necessarily limited to, the privilege of reasonable visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child’s religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support.” R.C. 2151.011(B)(50). {¶11} The statutory scheme regarding an award of legal custody does not include a specific test or set of criteria, but Ohio courts agree that the juvenile court must base its decision to award legal custody on the best interest of the child. In re B.B., 9th Dist.