Banks v. Edmundson
[…] Depending upon the basis of the motion for a new trial, this Court will review a trial court’s decision to grant or deny the motion under either a de novo or an abuse of discretion standard of review.” Windward Enterprises, Inc. v. Valley City Dev. Group LLC, 9th Dist. Medina No. 18CA0001-M, 2019-Ohio-3419, ¶ 15, citing Jackovic v. Webb, 9th Dist. Summit No. 26555, 2013-Ohio-2520, ¶ 17. {¶14} On appeal, Mr. Banks argues for a de novo standard of review pursuant to R.C. 2315.19(C) (“An appellate court shall use a de novo standard of review when considering an appeal of an award of compensatory damages for noneconomic loss on the grounds that the award is 5 inadequate or excessive.”). R.C. 2315.19 provides a statutory framework by which a party can make a post-judgment motion for a new trial and request the trial court review the evidence to consider whether the verdict is in excess or inadequate.