Viola Assocs., L.L.C. v. Lorain Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto. 28 A building is defined as “a permanent fabrication or construction, attached or affixed to land, consisting of foundations, walls, columns, girders, beams, floors, and a roof, or some combination of these elemental parts, that is intended as a habitation or shelter for people or animals or a shelter for tangible personal property, and that has structural integrity independent of the tangible personal property, if any, it is designed to shelter.” R.C. 5701.02(B)(1). Whereas a fixture “means an item of tangible personal property that has become permanently attached or affixed to the land or to a building, structure, or improvement, and that primarily benefits the realty and not the business, if any, conducted by the occupant on the premises.” R.C. 5701.02(C). A structure is defined as “a permanent fabrication or construction, other than a building, that is attached or affixed to land, and that increases or enhances utilization or enjoyment of the land. ‘Structure’ includes, but is not limited to, bridges, trestles, dams, storage silos for agricultural products, fences, and walls.” R.C. 5701.02(E). Thus, “[t]he definition of ‘structure’ set forth in R.C. 5701.02(E) requires (1) a permanent fabrication or construction other than a building that is attached or affixed to land and (2) increased utilization or enjoyment of the land as a result.” Funtime, Inc. v.