In re N.F.
[…] Custodians’ second assignment of error is that the trial court erred in finding that there had been a change in circumstances of the children or Custodians that justified a modification of Mother’s parenting time. This Court need not delve into the evidence supporting the trial court’s finding that there had been a change of circumstances because no change was required for the trial court to modify parenting time. {¶16} Custodians premise their argument on R.C. 2151.42(B), which provides, in relevant part: A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that 6 modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. (Emphasis added.) {¶17} Although R.C. 2151.42 applies to a judgment that modifies or terminates an order of “legal custody,” the trial court denied Mother’s motion to modify legal custody. It modified only parenting time.