In re N.F.
[…] Chapter 3109, as they were initially intended to pertain to proceedings related to divorce, dissolution, and annulment, and are not tailored to proceedings involving abused, neglected, or dependent children. {¶22} The language of R.C. 3109.04 (pertaining to custody) also does not refer to legal custody proceedings after a child has been adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent, but specifically applies to “divorce, legal separation, or annulment proceeding and in any proceeding pertaining to the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities for the care of a child[.]” 8 Nevertheless, R.C. 2151.23(F)(1) provides that “[t]he juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody matters in accordance with sections 3109.04 and 3127.01 to 3127.53 of the Revised Code[.]” This Court has long recognized that the best interest factors set forth in R.C. 3109.04 apply to a trial court’s determination of legal custody following an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency. See, e.g., In re A.M., 9th Dist.