Byrd v. Lindsay Corp.
[…] Durkos’ motion to quash or for a protective order prohibiting the discovery sought by the subpoena. This Court does not agree. {¶7} R.C. 2319.09, which codifies the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, describes the procedures for an Ohio court to issue a subpoena for discovery originating in a foreign jurisdiction. Pursuant to the Act, a party seeking discovery in Ohio must submit a foreign subpoena to an Ohio clerk of court, which must in turn “promptly issue a subpoena for service upon the person to which the foreign subpoena is directed.” R.C. 2319.09(C)(2). The Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure apply to subpoenas issued under R.C. 2319.09, and “[a]n application to the court for a protective order or to enforce, quash, or modify a subpoena” may be filed by the person from whom discovery is sought. R.C. 2319.09(E)/(F). Compare Lampe v. Ford Motor Co., 9th Dist.