State v. Morgan
[…] R.C. 2903.43(D)(2). If the period is extended, it is nonetheless subject to termination pursuant to R.C. 2903.44. See R.C. 2903.43(D)(2). Each violent offender who has had duties imposed by R.C. 2903.42 must notify the sheriff with whom the offender most recently enrolled in person within three business days of a change of address that occurs during the enrollment period. R.C. 2903.43(E). The bureau of criminal identification and investigation shall establish and maintain the violent offender database and make the database available to federal, state, and local law enforcement officers. R.C. 2903.43(F)(2). However, the database is not a public record under R.C. 149.43. R.C. 2903.43(F)(2). Nonetheless, absent an exception set forth in the statute, “any statements, information, photographs, fingerprints, or materials that are provided pursuant to this section by a violent offender” in the possession of a county sheriff are public records open to public inspection. R.C. 2903.43(F)(3)(a). However, the offender’s social security number and driver’s license number are not public records and are not open to public inspection.