State v. Morgan
[…] See R.C. 2903.41(A)(1) (defining as a violent offender, in part, as “[a] person who on or after the effective date of this section is convicted of or pleads guilty to” an enumerated offense) and R.C. 2903.42(A)(1) (providing that only those offenders classified as violent offenders under R.C. 2903.41(A)(1) shall be notified by the sentencing court prior to sentencing of the registry procedures and requirements).