Univ. of Akron v. Rushin
[…] Wiegand v. Fabrizi Trucking & Paving Co., 9th Dist. Lorain No. 18CA011406, 2019-Ohio-2615, 4 ¶ 12, quoting Doss v. Thomas, 183 Ohio App.3d 795, 2009-Ohio-2275, ¶ 11 (10th Dist.), citing Rice v. Wheeling Dollar Sav. & Trust Co., 163 Ohio St. 606 (1955); Bazzoli v. Larson, 40 Ohio App. 321 (5th Dist.1931); Southern Ohio Fin. Corp. v. Wahl, 34 Ohio App. 518 (1st Dist.1929). R.C. 2716.01(A) provides: “A person who obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the personal earnings of the person against whom judgment was obtained only through a proceeding in garnishment of personal earnings and only in accordance with this chapter.” R.C. 2716.06 governs service of notice to the judgment debtor of the garnishment order, and it sets forth a sample form entitled, “Notice to the Judgment Debtor.”