Lavery v. Akron Dept. of Neighborhood Assistance
[…] Summit No. 22761, 2006-Ohio-649, ¶ 4. {¶6} “[W]hen the right to appeal is conferred by statute, an appeal can be perfected only in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute.” Welsh Dev. Co. Inc. v. Warren Cty. Regional Planning Comm., 128 Ohio St.3d 471, 2011–Ohio–1604, ¶ 14. R.C. 2505.04, in pertinent part, sets forth the procedure for perfecting an administrative appeal: “An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.” Further, R.C. 2505.07 provides: “After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, 3 unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.” If the procedure set forth by R.C. 2505.04 is not followed, then the common pleas court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal and must dismiss it. Helms v. Akron Health Dept., 9th Dist.