State v. Welch
[…] State v. Gaines, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 00CA008298, 2004-Ohio- 3 3407, ¶ 9. “The Supreme Court of Ohio has found that the statutory speedy trial provisions set forth in R.C. 2945.71 are coextensive with Ohio and federal constitutional speedy trial provisions.” Gaines at ¶ 9, citing State v. O’Brien, 34 Ohio St.3d 7 (1987), paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶9} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) states that “[a] person against whom a charge of felony is pending * * * [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person’s arrest.” “[E]ach day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charges shall be counted as three days.” R.C. 2945.71(E). “Upon motion made at or prior to the commencement of trial, a person charged with an offense shall be discharged if he is not brought to trial within the time required by [R.C. 2945.71].” R.C. 2945.73(B).