State v. T.G-B.
[…] The proceeds of sale shall be received by the clerk or magistrate and distributed as on forfeiture of cash bail. (Emphasis added.) {¶9} Here, the trial court concluded that the Surety failed to make payment as ordered, and, because of that, the trial court entered a judgment suspending the Surety from posting bonds in the trial court’s jurisdiction. While the record contains a letter from the clerk instructing the Surety to pay the forfeited bond amount of $1,230.00, the record does not contain a judgment of the trial court ordering the Surety to do the same. R.C. 2937.36(C) expressly provides that, “[i]f good cause by production of the body of the accused or otherwise is not shown, the court or magistrate shall thereupon enter judgment against the sureties or either of them, so notified, in such amount, not exceeding the penalty of the bond, as has been set in the adjudication of forfeiture, and shall award execution therefor as in civil cases.” The clerk of court does not have the authority to enter judgments. See Dept. of Liquor Control v. Calvert, 195 Ohio App.3d 627, 2011-Ohio-4735, ¶ 33 (6th Dist.). Nonetheless, the trial court treated the letter from the clerk of court as though it was the judgment required by R.C. 2937.36(C).