State v. T.F.
[…] See Berndt at 4. In other words, the loss of a civil right must be shown to be a result of the judgment or conviction. {¶11} Next, Mr. Flesch’s contention that he will be barred from jury service is entirely speculative because his contempt conviction does not legally disqualify him to serve as a juror. In Ohio, only felony convictions will render an individual incompetent to serve as a juror, and, notably, that individual may have his rights to serve on a jury restored after he has received final release. See R.C. 2961.01(A)(1); R.C. 2967.16. Pursuant to R.C. 2313.17(A), “[a] person is qualified to serve as a juror if the person is eighteen years of age or older, is a resident of the county, and is an elector or would be an elector if the person were registered to vote, regardless of whether the person is registered to vote.” {¶12} Finally, Mr. Flesch contends that his appeal is not moot because the underlying issue he presents is capable of repetition yet evading review.