State v. Varouh
[…] Varouh to 180 days in jail on both of the remaining counts. Mr. Varouh has appealed, assigning six errors, which we have rearranged and combined to facilitate their disposition. II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY ALLOWING THE STATE TO REOPEN ITS CASE AFTER RESTING FOLLOWING THE MOTION FOR ACQUITTAL. {¶5} Mr. Varouh argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it allowed the State to reopen its case after he moved for a judgment of acquittal under Criminal Rule 29(A). Revised Code Section 2945.10 sets forth the order of proceedings for criminal trials but indicates that “[t]he court may deviate from the order of proceedings listed in this section.” R.C. 3 2945.10(G).