State v. Varouh
[…] Varouh’s final argument is that the trial court incorrectly failed to recuse itself after it allowed the State to re-open its case. He argues that the trial court demonstrated its lack of independence by giving the novice prosecutor pages of instructions regarding hearsay instructions, confrontation clause issues, eliciting testimony from witnesses, and avoiding objections. He contends that the court went so far as to give examples to the prosecutor of how she should have questioned the witnesses. 12 {¶27} Section 2701.031 provides that, “[i]f a judge of a municipal * * * court * * * allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge * * * any party to the proceeding or the party’s counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court.” It is the exclusive means by which a litigant may assert that a municipal court judge is biased or prejudiced. State v. Hunter, 151 Ohio App.3d 276, 2002-Ohio-7326, ¶ 17 (9th Dist.)