McAllister v. Myers Industries
[…] Mitchell at 193. {¶11} In Mitchell, the Supreme Court held that, the complaint must allege “facts showing that the employer: (1) specifically desired to injure the employee; or (2) knew that injury to an employee was certain or substantially certain to result from the employer's act and despite this knowledge, still proceeded.” Id. “There have been various changes in the intentional tort statutes after the decision in Mitchell was issued, but none have affected the heightened pleading requirement.” Bullis v. Sun Healthcare Group, 2d Dist. Miami No. 2011CA-21, 2012-Ohio-2112, ¶ 14. {¶12} R.C. 2745.01, the statute at issue in the instant appeal, provides as follows: (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur. (B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.