Blakely v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] With regard to asbestos exposure, the Supreme Court of Ohio has determined that “[w]hen an injury does not manifest itself immediately, the cause of action arises upon the date on which the plaintiff is informed by competent medical authority that he has been injured, or upon the date on which, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, he should have become aware that he had been injured, whichever date occurs first.” O’Stricker v. Jim Walter Corp., 4 Ohio St.3d 84, 90 (1983). {¶32} The estate stated that it was bringing its claim pursuant to R.C. 2307.78(A)(1), which provides: Subject to division (B) of this section, a supplier is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that * * *: (1) The supplier in question was negligent and that, negligence was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages * * *. Prior to Temple, the Supreme Court of Ohio had determined that in a products liability case there are three possible causes of action which the plaintiff may pursue: an action in tort grounded upon negligence, an action based upon contract, and an action in tort “based upon the breach of a