Blakely v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] Moeller at ¶ 20. The trial court went on to find that “[a]ll of Mr. Blakely’s work around asbestos containing brake linings occurred during the manufacturing process so Plaintiff’s claim is barred as a matter of law.” {¶24} The brake linings at issue were manufactured by the Vinyl Division of Goodyear. They were then sent to the Wheel and Brake Division of Goodyear Aerospace Corporation, where the brake linings were ground and drilled. We note that R.C. 2307.71(A)(9) defines “manufacturer” as “a person engaged in a business to design, formulate, produce, create, make, construct, assemble, or rebuild a product or a component of a product.” (Emphasis added.) A manufacturer is therefore not limited by definition to one engaged only with the production of a 9 final product, but instead may produce a component of a product.