State v. George
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s denial of a motion to correct jail-time credit is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Dean, 10th Dist. Franklin Nos. 14AP-173, 14AP-177, 2014-Ohio-4361, ¶ 5. “‘A trial court will be found to have abused its discretion when its decision is contrary to law, unreasonable, not supported by evidence, or grossly unsound.’” Menke v. Menke, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27330, 2015-Ohio-2507, ¶ 8, quoting Tretola v. Tretola, 3d Dist. Logan No. 8-14-24, 2015-Ohio-1999, ¶ 25. {¶9} R.C. 2967.191 governs the calculation of jail-time credit and provides, in relevant part: “The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *.” R.C. 2967.191(A). Furthermore, R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(g)(i) provides that the sentencing court is responsible for making the factual determination as to the number of days a defendant is entitled to receive jailtime credit.