Schoch v. Schoch
[…] Schoch’s misconduct warranted an equitable award of attorney’s fees under R.C. 3105.73(A). {¶15} Ms. Schoch’s fourth assignment of error is overruled. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 5 THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR WHEN IT FOUND THAT THE POLE BARN WAS CONSTRUCTED VIA SEPARATE PROCEEDS OF THE APPELLEE. {¶16} In her fifth assignment of error, Ms. Schoch maintains that the trial court erred by concluding that a pole barn on the parties’ property was constructed entirely with proceeds from the sale of Mr. Schoch’s separate property. This Court disagrees. {¶17} R.C. 3105.171(B) provides that “[i]n divorce proceedings, the court shall * * * determine what constitutes marital property and what constitutes separate property.” This is a fact-based determination that falls squarely within the province of the trial court, and this Court reviews that determination under a manifest weight standard. See Suppan v. Suppan, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 17AP0015, 2018-Ohio-2569, ¶ 23, citing Morris v. Morris, 9th Dist.