Humphries v. Lorain City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Humphries was required to include in her brief an argument containing the contentions with respect to her assignment of error and include the standard or standards of review applicable to that assignment of error under a separate heading placed before the discussion of the issues. Loc.R. 7(B)(7). However, the contentions in support of her assigned error are only vaguely discernable, and Ms. Humphries has not clearly identified the applicable standard of review. Nevertheless, we are guided by the statutory standard of review for this administrative proceeding set forth in R.C. 3319.16. A. Procedure for termination of a teacher’s contract {¶6} R.C. 3319.16 is the statutory mechanism for the board of education to terminate a teacher’s contract. That statute pronounces that “[t]he contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city * * * school district may not be terminated except for good and just cause.” R.C. 3319.16. Procedurally, prior to terminating a contract, “the employing board shall furnish the teacher a written notice signed by its treasurer of its intention to consider the termination of the teacher’s contract with full specification of the grounds for such consideration” and then wait until the tenth day after the teacher has received notice before proceeding with formal action to terminate. Id. The teacher has a period of ten days from the receipt of this notice to make a written demand for a hearing before the board or a referee. Id. If 5 either the teacher or the board demands a referee to conduct the hearing, one shall be appointed pursuant to R.C. 3319.161. Id. 1. Board’s consideration of the referee’s report {¶7} Within ten days from the conclusion of the hearing, R.C. 3319.16 requires the referee to file a report. “After consideration of the referee’s report, the board, by a majority vote, may accept or reject the referee’s recommendation on the termination of the teacher’s contract” and “may enter its determination upon its minutes.” R.C. 3319.16. “The referee’s findings of fact must be accepted unless such findings are against the greater weight, or preponderance, of the evidence[.]” Aldridge v. Huntington Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 38 Ohio St.3d 154 (1988), paragraph one of the syllabus. However, a board “has the discretion to accept or reject the recommendation of the referee unless such acceptance or rejection is contrary to law.” Id., at paragraph two of the syllabus. 2. Appeal to the court of common pleas {¶8} Pursuant to R.C. 3319.16, any teacher affected by a contract termination has the right to appeal the order of termination to the court of common pleas. “The court shall examine the transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” R.C. 3319.16. The scope of the common pleas court’s review does not provide for a trial de novo. Graziano v. Bd. of Edn., 32 Ohio St.3d 289, 293 (1987).