Oberlin v. Lorain Cty. Joint Vocational School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] JVS argues that the underlying contract was invalid because a fiscal certificate was not attached pursuant to R.C. 5705.41. We disagree. {¶13} In its motion for summary judgment, JVS argued, inter alia, that the alleged contract in Oberlin’s complaint was void and unenforceable because it lacked a fiscal certificate from one or both parties, a fact Oberlin does not dispute. Former R.C. 5705.41, provides that No subdivision or taxing unit shall: (A) Make any appropriation of money except as provided in [R.C. 5705.41] to [R.C. 5705.47]. *** (D) Make any contract or give any order involving the expenditure of money unless there is attached thereto a certificate of the fiscal officer of the subdivision that the amount required to meet the same * * * has been lawfully appropriated for such purpose and is in the treasury or in process of collection to the credit of an appropriate fund free from an previous encumbrances. Every such contract made without such a certificate shall be void and no warrant shall be issued in payment of any amount due thereon.1 1 Although revised and renumbered, the language on which JVS relies has remained substantially unchanged. See R.C. 5705.41(D)(1). 6 “Thus, where a certificate is required, failure to include one is fatal to the validity of the contract.” NaphCare, Inc. v. Cty. Council of Summit Cty, 9th Dist.