State v. Wells
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶7} The jury found Ms. Wells guilty of committing robbery under Revised Code Section 2911.02(A)(2), which provides that “[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another[.]” The definition of “[t]heft offense” includes a violation of Section 2913.02, which provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property * * *, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over * * * the property * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner * * *.” R.C. 2913.01(K)(1); R.C. 2913.02(A)(1). “A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.