Palmer v. Bowers
[…] Crosby at 109. {¶19} The fiduciary duty of a director of a closely held corporation is owed to the corporation and to the corporation’s shareholders, collectively. Universal Real Estate Solutions, Inc. at ¶ 45, quoting Morgan at ¶ 22. These fiduciary duties “‘include a duty of good faith, a duty of loyalty, a duty to refrain from self-dealing[,] and a duty of disclosure.’” Universal Real Estate Solutions, Inc. at ¶ 45, quoting Wing Leasing, Inc. v. M & B Aviation, Inc., 44 Ohio 7 App.3d 178, 181 (10th Dist. 1988); Morgan at ¶ 22. R.C. 1701.59(B) requires a director in a closely held corporation to “perform the director’s duties * * * in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” {¶20} Here, the verified complaint averred that HCS is a close corporation. See State ex rel. Spencer v. East Liverpool Planning Comm., 80 Ohio St.3d 297, 298 (1997); Johnson v. SK Tech, Inc., 2d Dist.