In re Estate of Hamad
[…] In re Estate of Wilkerson, 9th Dist. Summit No. 22049, 2005-Ohio-159, ¶ 10. An abuse-of-discretion review grants deference to the trial court’s judgment. State v. Morris, 132 Ohio St.3d 337, 2012-Ohio-2407, ¶ 14. This Court will reverse the trial court’s judgment to remove an executor only when it is “unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable.” See Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983). 4 {¶11} This Court is not persuaded by Charles’s argument that the trial court lacked discretion to remove him as executor because it had no statutory authority to do so. R.C. 2113.18(A) authorized the probate court to remove Charles as the executor “if there are unsettled claims existing between the executor * * * and the estate that the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between the executor * * * and the estate or persons interested in the estate.” {¶12} Charles mistakenly relies on a prior decision of this Court, In re Estate of Von Meyer, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 16CA010980, 2017-Ohio-5839, asserting that it established a high evidentiary burden for the removal of an executor under this statutory provision.